OxfordAQA 9270

Reading in OxfordAQA 9270 First Language English

Reading is where OxfordAQA 9270 rewards how closely your child reads unseen fiction and non‑fiction, from finding stated facts to weighing what a writer only implies.

Book a Trial ClassOne‑hour paid trial · Same‑day reply · from RM70/hr

Our team of experienced English teachers coaches these skills in live 1-to-1 online lessons, working through passages together. Confirm the exact papers and marks with your child's school or the OxfordAQA specification.

What OxfordAQA 9270 assesses in reading

On this board, reading is assessed across two written papers rather than a single comprehension test. One paper is built around literary fiction. It asks your child to understand and respond to an unseen extract.

The other works from non-fiction. Its higher-tariff questions set two texts side by side to compare. The questions climb in demand.

Early ones check that a student can locate what is stated. Later ones ask for interpretation, analysis of the writer's craft and comparison of ideas. Marks reward understanding and well-chosen evidence, not the length of an answer.

We teach to the shape of both papers. Please confirm the exact number of questions and marks with your child's school or the specification.

The skills that earn the marks

The marks here follow the board's reading objectives. First, your child must identify explicit information and interpret implicit ideas. Across the non-fiction texts, they must also select and bring together evidence from more than one source.

Next, they analyse how writers use language and structure to shape meaning and affect the reader. They use accurate terminology rather than a list of spotted devices. They also compare how different writers present ideas and perspectives, and evaluate a text critically, backing judgements with precise reference.

Strong work reads the whole passage, chooses short quotations that genuinely prove a point, and always explains effect and purpose. Our teachers build these habits line by line so analysis becomes second nature.

A teacher can turn Reading in OxfordAQA 9270 First Language English into clear, practised skills. The trial hour shows how.

How we teach it

Your child works one-to-one with an experienced English teacher who teaches to this board's papers. We start from your child's own work and practise under exam conditions. See First Language English tuition for how a lesson runs.

Question types & skills in this section

Each has its own method page with an original annotated model:

  • Reading for meaning: Identifying explicit information and interpreting implicit meaning and writer purpose across the fiction and non-fiction reading passages.
  • Analysing & comparing texts: Analysing language and structure and comparing how two texts present a theme or attitude.

Papers, marks and word guidance can change between syllabus versions. Confirm the structure for your child's exam year with the school or the board's official syllabus, linked below.

Next, visit our paper-by-paper guides to see how each paper is assessed. Our First Language English tuition page explains how lessons run. When you are ready, the paid one-hour trial is the first step.

Frequently asked questions

How is reading assessed in OxfordAQA 9270?
The marks here follow the board's reading objectives. First, your child must identify explicit information and interpret implicit ideas.
Do you teach reading for OxfordAQA 9270 online?
Yes. Every lesson is one-to-one and online with an experienced English teacher, timetabled around the school week, from RM70/hr.
Which parts of the exam does this cover?
On this board, reading is assessed across two written papers rather than a single comprehension test. One paper is built around literary fiction.

Get help with OxfordAQA 9270 reading

Book a Trial Class

One‑hour paid trial · Same‑day reply · from RM70/hr

Book a Trial ClassOne‑hour paid trial · Same‑day reply
WhatsApp